What to do about a citation for serving beer ot a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a citation for serving beer ot a minor?

I’m a server at a restaurant and about two months ago, on a busy afternoon, two men sat in my section. I thought I recognized one of the men as a customer I had before, so when he asked me to bring him a beer I did. I thought he had ordered alcohol before and that I had checked his ID, so I didn’t feel the need to do it again. A few minutes later a police officer pulled me aside telling me that I was being cited for selling alcohol to a minor. I received an infraction instead of a misdemeanor because of my cooperation. I ended up being fired from my job and now it is time for me to set a court date. I am wondering if there is anything I can do to fight this citation seeing as it wasn’t intentional, and I have no way of paying my fines.

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you try and retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you on the matter that you are writing about. Since the charge is an infraction and not a misdemeanor of a felony you are not entitled to a criminal defense attorney.

Possibly you can ask the court for some sort of probation where you do community service work, pay a fine over time and if you complete the probation period then the infraction may be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption