Can my company legally charge me for customer survey scores?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my company legally charge me for customer survey scores?

My employer charges $30 per survey received (even the good ones) until my overall score is equal or above “the zone” score. We are straight commission sales, or minimum wage when we have a bad month. I had one, and they still took $120 for the 4 surveys I received that month, and deduct on most months. One survey can kill your score.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


David Santino

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In Massachusetts, this may run afoul of the Wage Act.  The Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court recently ruled that employers may not deduct from employee wages to compensate themselves for damage to company property.  The Court said this practice went against the Wage Act because (1) the deductions constituted "special contracts" purporting to limit employees' rights to wages and (2) they were not for "clear and established debts" owed by the employee to the employer.  Whether a Massachusetts court would say the same here may depend on the extent of the whole situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption