If I gave written notice that I would vacate the apartment prior to expiration ofmy lease, can I be evicted if I am unable to leave by the selected date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I gave written notice that I would vacate the apartment prior to expiration ofmy lease, can I be evicted if I am unable to leave by the selected date?

My lease expires in 9 months but due to new job in another state, I gave my landlord notice that I would vacate early. However, when final approval at the new location did not come through as expected the landlord agreed to extend until the end of this month, when I thought I’d be able to finally vacate and relocate. As of today, the 16th, I have not received my travel orders. I attempted to extend my stay until end of next month but landlord says the unit has been leased. Can I be evicted?

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord has leased your rental but you might not be able to vacate the unit by the time the new tenants need to move in, you could very well be evicted by the landlord. Given the fact that your landlord has accomodated you in renting out your unit due to the fact that you got a new job in another state, you should return your landlord's cooperation by vacating when you need to leave so that the new tenants can move in per schedule.

I suggest that you seek another unit to live in temporarily on a month-to-month basis pending you starting a new job in the other state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption