If during a windstorm my shed went into my neighbor’s yard and broke his window, am I responsible and do I need to pay for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If during a windstorm my shed went into my neighbor’s yard and broke his window, am I responsible and do I need to pay for damages?

I already talk to my insurance and my neighbors insurance and they said even though it was my shed I am not responsible.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about your shed causing damage to your neighbor's property as a result of a wind storm, you would not be responsible for the damages in that you are not negligent for what transpired. What happened was the result of nature, the wind storm. You should have no liability nor be expected to pay for any damages.

Your neighbor's insurance carrier should take care of the replacement costs for the repairs. I would offer to help the neighbor in cleaning up the debris.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption