Is it possible to breach my artist management contract due to assault in a personal relationship?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to breach my artist management contract due to assault in a personal relationship?

I am in a 3 year artist management contract with my former partner. I signed about 4 months ago. We have had 3 physical altercations in less than a year’s time. I have not pressed charges. If I press charges, would this be grounds to breach the management contract as well? I am even willing to continue to provide her the 20% agreed upon for the length of the contract, so long as she does not contact me, my family and my friends any longer. Can I breach the contract without pressing charges? We have only been in contract for three months. Would she sue me for the hours she’s already invested and income she expected to receive? How can I get out of this contract?

Asked on January 18, 2017 under Business Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Her assault(s) on you do not provide legal grounds to terminate the contract: they are wholly separate matters. As long as she complies with her obligatons under the contract (e.g. does whatever she is supposed to), you remain obligated to the agreement. Only if she breaches her obligations would you have grounds to terminate the contract. You can, of course, press charges for the assault; possibly seek a protective order; sue her for any injuries or medical costs (if any); etc.--but none of that invalidates the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption