Can my boss turn off the power to theA/C offand refuse to turn it back on?

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss turn off the power to theA/C offand refuse to turn it back on?

I live in FL. I work as a security officer and my uniform is all black. My boss turned off the power to the A/C at the main breaker and refuses to turn it back on, even though all of us are sweating. We sit in direct sunlight from 7 am to 6:30 pm. Is it legal for him to do this? It is inhumane.

Asked on April 13, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Employers, unfortunately, are allowed to be inhumane. There is no requirement that they make their employee's comfortable. So just as you could be required to be walking around outside all day long in the heat in the and humidity and that's legal, an employer is not required to provide air conditioning in a building, shack, etc. Your best bet may be some compromise, if you can negotiate it--e.g.if you bring in your own fan, can you run it at work? Or could you get him to let you run the A/C maybe 2 hours per day, to cool the place off. But that is at your boss's option...he has no obligation to allow you to run the A/C at all or to run a fan off office current.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption