What to do if 5 years ago we had some hail damage done to the roof of our house/garage so we filed an insurance claim but used the money for something else?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 5 years ago we had some hail damage done to the roof of our house/garage so we filed an insurance claim but used the money for something else?

We did not replace either roof; we were paid $6200 for the house roof and $1150 for the garage roof. I am aware that this is a bad idea but there is we can’t do anything about the money; it’s been spent. Recently the insurance company did an outside inspection in which they are now asking about the garage roof, which they said “appears to need replacement”. They are asking why it doesn’t appear to have been replaced pursuant to our claim. They want us to call by next week to give an answer. They are only asking about the garage roof. What should we do? What can they do to us?

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Contact an attorney licensed in the involved state right away. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666   

MINNESOTA LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption