Can my boss legally give me a unplanned attendance occurance point for leaving work early on a federal holiday if I originally had off in the first place and voluntarily came in for overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my boss legally give me a unplanned attendance occurance point for leaving work early on a federal holiday if I originally had off in the first place and voluntarily came in for overtime?

The consequence of a attendance point wasn’t universal in the company. And it was a federal holiday which we had off but came into work on our free will to help out. It’s not written anywhere in the employee handbook which is currently up to date that we will receive a point on our attendance for leaving early while on voluntary overtime.

Asked on September 5, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates theterms of an employment contract or union agreement, it is legal. In an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some for of legally actionable discrimination). This includes the action that you describe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption