Can my apartment manager keep doing weekly apartment inspections?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment manager keep doing weekly apartment inspections?

I am a college student who lives in a mostly college student apartment complex that is basically for college students. It has no affiliation with the college and is not a dorm but has many of the same rules and regulations. The new apartment manager has started doing random checks of people’s apartments and issuing many hefty $100-$300 fines for simple things like dishes left on the oven or too much stuff in the living room. According to the head of maintenance here, the apartment manager is about to start doing weekly random checks of all apartments. I feel like this is an intrusion of my privacy, especially because they always come when I’m at work or school. Is there anything I can do or do I just have to put up with this and hope nobody he ever has with him steals anything.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Take your lease to the college campus legal office and ask for help here.  I believe that the management company is not only invading your right to privacy but breaching your right to enjoy your rental and bordering on harrassment.  I would contact the owner of the proeprty and advise of the situation - in writing by certified mail - and get legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption