Do I have a legal right to have my neighbors cut down their trees that are well over 30 feet into my yard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to have my neighbors cut down their trees that are well over 30 feet into my yard?

These trees are massive that are in my neighbors yard, the branches that hang over into my yard pose a very real threat to the safety of my children in my yard.

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you have vegetation hanging over your property arising from trees located on your neighbor's property you are entitled to under the law to cut the tree limbs and vegetation back to the property line so long as you do not damage or injure your neighbor's trees as in your situation.

In your matter I suggest that you advise your neighbor that you will be pruning back the tree limbs hanging over your property to the property line.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption