Can my apartment evict if I pay half or the rent on the arrangement date and the rest 7 days later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment evict if I pay half or the rent on the arrangement date and the rest 7 days later?

I have always made payment arrangements with my apartment complex. This month they put a letter in the door saying that rent payment or arrangements must be made by the 5th. Evictions start on the 10th no arrangements can be made after the 5th. I called and tried to make arrangements to spilt my payments up in to 2 on the 17th and 30th. They said no if it wasn’t paid by the 10 they were starting eviction process. So I ask if I could at least get the 17th she said ok but if I didn’t pay it in full they were starting eviction. Can they do this?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not to enter into a payment arrangement is completely voluntary on the part of a landlord. Your rent is due in full on the day indicated by your lease (oral or written); if you do not pay in full by that day, your landlord may initiate eviction proceedings.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not to enter into a payment arrangement is completely voluntary on the part of a landlord. Your rent is due in full on the day indicated by your lease (oral or written); if you do not pay in full by that day, your landlord may initiate eviction proceedings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption