What are my rights regarding a rental house lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding a rental house lease?

My husband and I are both signers on the rental house we are currently living in. The lease is up for renewal. My husband is going to stay in the house and I am going out of state with my boys for the sole reason of sports opportunities which are not available to my son in the high school here. I will be signing the lease on that apartment with only my name. If I do not sign the lease on the house where I am leaving personal belongings and something should happen to my husband, am I able to get back into the house? Also, the agent said if I do not sign I forfeit the $6K deposit which was mine.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, since you are married and if your spouse signs the lease for the unit that he intends to rent while you are out of state with your children and if he passes, you would be responsible for keeping the lease current for the unit.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, since you are married and if your spouse signs the lease for the unit that he intends to rent while you are out of state with your children and if he passes, you would be responsible for keeping the lease current for the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption