Can members of an association petition to remove a board member less than 60 days before the new election?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can members of an association petition to remove a board member less than 60 days before the new election?

We have a corrupt president who wanted to
gain a quorum and change officers on the
board. He had the management company send
out a resignation letter to all board members.
The president then gained a quorum to change
officers and is now shining out to directors on
the board by saying any decisions topics
discussions will be discussed and officers will
get back to the directors.

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely up to what the bylaws governing the association say. The law does not specify how or when board members are elected or removed; that is determined by the rules and documents governing this community and the homeowner's or condo, etc. association. If unsure how to interpret those documents, bring them to a real estate attorney to review with you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption