Is a moblie home considered mine because it is on my land?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a moblie home considered mine because it is on my land?

I recently bought a piece of land in full in Hartford, Kentucky. On the land is a mobile home that the previous owner abandoned and moved out of the state to start over. The home I’ve found out is in collections right now. Neither the bank the person went through or collections can tell us anything without contacting the previous owner first. A family member of mine knew the women and have tried to contact her but she won’t return any calls. We have even tried to contact people from the previous owners family they tell us that they have not heard anything from this person. In Kentucky law is the mobile home considered mine because it is on my land? Can the bank come and take the home at anytime? I am willing to fix the home up to be lived in however, I do not want to put money into this home until I know my rights. Within the law what are my rights? What steps should I take?

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In terms of ownership, a mobile home is like a car, truck, or RV: it does not automatically belong to whomever owns the land it sits on, which can be readily seen from the fact that in mobile home parks, each resident typically owns his/her home, but the land is owned by the park owner, who simply rents it to the mobile home owner. Buying the land does not therefore give you ownership over the mobile home, and if the home is in "collections," that presumably means someone is asserting lien or other interest over it: i.e. there is somene else (e.g. a lender or bank) who has a claim to it. So this does not appear to be a home that you own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption