What to do if a commercial truck rolled down a hill with no driver and destroyed my garage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a commercial truck rolled down a hill with no driver and destroyed my garage?

Their insurance will not cover repairs. Several contractors have said that it is a total loss.

Asked on January 25, 2014 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You could sue the truck's owner (the trucking company, for example), since they are most likely at fault either through improper maintenance (e.g. bad brakes) or the negligence (carelessness) of the driver (who may not have set the brakes). You could also sue the at-fault driver him/herself. You would need to show in court that the truck did the damage, how it did the damage, and the extent/cost of the damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption