Can I vacate a jugement because I didn’t have lawyer in court/

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I vacate a jugement because I didn’t have lawyer in court/

I was renting a home and owner had a month to month lease. He wanted me to move in March but I couldn’t find place in school district. I asked to move in June when school ended. All rent was paid no behind rent. He got an eviction granted in court for a move out date. I moved before that date. Judge didn’t allow me time to get lawyer for myself. Can I get judgement vacated? when I apply for leases at apartment I get denied.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can make an attempt to try and get the judgment against you vacated. However, based upon my epxerience, I see the chances of you getting the judgment vacated because you did not have a lawyer representing you not very likely. Additionally, there is a chance that the time to statutorily try and set aside the judgment against you may have run.

Meaning, even if you file a motion to set aside the judgment against you, the time to do so has long expired and the motion would be denied on procedural grounds and not on the merits of the claim that you should have been allowed to have an attorney representing you at the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption