Can I sue for personal injuries for minor child after 9 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for personal injuries for minor child after 9 years?

Child suffered shattered and broken arm after falling from 2nd floor window of apartment complex. Child was 1 1/2 when the accident occurred.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Nelson Abbott / Abbott & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  Statute of limitations does not start to run for a child until they turn legal age (18 years old).  Therefore, the statute of limitations has not run yet and it isn't too late to make a claim.

Of course, you still have to prove that someone was negligent and that led to the fall.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption