Can I use SAT Prep Books from Kaplon, Barrons, etc. to teach students?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I use SAT Prep Books from Kaplon, Barrons, etc. to teach students?

If I have my own tutoring company, can I tell the students to take practice exams
from legitimately purchased SAT prep books and I evaluate their performance and
mold my tutoring sessions based on the results. Obviously, I am charging the
client for the tutoring sessions.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the students buy the books (or you buy and provide one copy to each student), yes: when you purchase the book you can use the tests in it, even under the guidance of a tutor and even if he or she reviews the results. What you can't do is reproduce (e.g. photocopy or reprint) the tests, since that would be a violation of copyright: only the copyright holder (e.g. the publisher) has the right to reproduce the text or portions thereof.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption