How do I find out what the at fault driver is liable for?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out what the at fault driver is liable for?

My car was parked and a drunk driver ran off the road and totaled my vehicle out.
My insurance eventally ended up paying the book value of my car due to ACCH
insurance giving me the run around. I had GIECO insurance at the time. I paid a
remaining balance of almost 3000 out of pocket. GIECO have finally received
their money. I’m back to getting the run around about the remaining balance.

Asked on September 6, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The at-fault driver is potentially liable to you for: 
1) Any part of the car's book value not paid by the insurer--e.g the deductible.
2) Any towing costs not paid by insurance.
3) The cost to rent a car for a few days to *possibly* a few weeks (the normal length of time it would typically take someone to be able to buy or lease a new vehicle), if not paid by insurance.
4) If you missed a day or two or work due to not having a car available and not otherwise reasonably being able to get to work, lost wages.
5) Any personal property in your car damaged, lost, or destroyed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption