Can I travel on a valid B2 visa if I have a stamped H1B visa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I travel on a valid B2 visa if I have a stamped H1B visa

Hi. I have a stamped H1B visa and valid B1/B2 visa. I have to travel to US to
drop my son so that he can be with my wife. My wife has a L1B visa and my son has
L2 visa. Can I safely travel to US on B2 visa? I have no intentions of searching
for a job when I am there or of converting my status to H1B.Thanks much in
advance.

Asked on August 16, 2017 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you should be able to travel to the US on a valid B-2 visa if your intent is simply to deliver your child to your wife.  Please be sure to have the documentation with you regarding the purpose of your travel so that there are no issues or additional questions at the port of entry.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption