Can I throw out my husband from our home if we are going through mediation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I throw out my husband from our home if we are going through mediation?

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No.  Aside from the fact that he has the right to continue to reside in your shared residence, taking an action like that is contrary to the purpose of mediation. Presumably, you elected to go to mediation so that you could amicably reach your own agreement without court intervention. If you were to try and force him out of the residence, it is unlikely that you would have amicable discussions and no court involvement.

If you want to speak with an experienced attorney who is familiar with these areas of law, call us at 973-562-0100.  Our firm is concentrated in family law and estate planning case.

Good luck.

Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

The Micklin Law Group

187 Washington Ave., Suite 2F

Nutley, NJ 07110

973-562-0100

[email protected]

www.micklinlawgroup.com 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption