Is there any way I can get sole custody if my son’s father is nowhere to be found?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way I can get sole custody if my son’s father is nowhere to be found?

I have a 10 year old son. I’m trying to find a way to get sole custody of him. His father hasn’t been in his life for 9 years so far. He lives somewhere in Mexico.

Asked on October 9, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

For all intents and purposes you have sole custody of your ten (10) year old son based upon what you have written where the father has not been in his life for nine (9) years.

If you want to file a petition for sole legal and physical custody of your son as well as child suport with respect to the son's father, I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney and work with him or her in locating the father with the assistance of a private investigator to begin the legal proceedings against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption