Can I terminate my F1 student status if I have pending I-485?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I terminate my F1 student status if I have pending I-485?

I am under F1 OPT status right now. Recently, I have also received work

authorization based on my application for adjustment of status F2A category. My

international student adviser told me to keep using my OPT work authorization

until it expires in 5 months and then use the work authorization based on

my application for adjustment of status. Can I now terminate my F1 status and use the work authorization based on my application for adjustment of status? If yes, will it affect my adjustment of status application?

Asked on October 13, 2018 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to terminate your status if you are already on OPT.  Just use it until it expires and then you can simply switch to the one issued to you based on your I=485 application.  You cannot have two separate EADs at the same time that are both valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption