Is there anyway to fight this nepotism discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anyway to fight this nepotism discrimination?

I interviewed with a school yesterday and received a call today that the school wanted to hire me but because my father works in the same school, they cannot hire me because of nepotism. Both the school and the district knew that my father worked at that school before conducting the interviews. I have also worked as a substitute and long-term substitute at that same school in the past without any nepotism issues arising. The school recognizes that I am highly qualified for the job, and explained that the only reason I am not getting hired there is because my father works at the same school in a different department.

Asked on August 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not illegal discrimination. Employers may have anti-nepotism policies--many do, in fact--and that is perfectly legal; there is no law making anti-nepotism policies illegal. There is more generally no inherent right to be hired for a job, no matter how qualified; employers have discretion to decide who to hire and who not, and they do not have to hire any particular person, no matter how qualified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption