Can I take my friend to court due to owing me rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I take my friend to court due to owing me rent?

I rent a house. I let a friend, his wife, and the brother move in with the landlords permission for a couple months. They agreed to pay half the rent, the agreement for the brother staying is he wold be responsible for the electric bill. They moved out while I was at work one day without me knowing 5 days until rent was due and without paying the electric bill. I have nothing in writing except where she wrote on the electric bill what the brother wold pay? is there anything I can do? I have to move out now due to now having the rent I was counting on for the month.

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry. I do think that you know that you have a lot of problems here with the agreement between you and your friends.   Did you move out before you actually paid the rent?  Is that the rent that you were going to sue them for? If you did not pay it then you can not sue for it.  As for the electric bill, the writing on the bill is really not enough.  You are going to have to prove it and handwriting experts cost a lot.  You do have the knowledge f the landlord and consent to the "sublet" on a month to month basis so you can use that approach but it will be iffy.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption