What are my parking rights as a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my parking rights as a tenant?

I live in a townhome community. Parking is designated as guest and as resident/guest. In the entire community there was only 1 guest spot available so we had to park there until a resident spot came available. We were towed and I would like to know what my rights are. There are towing signs posted and we have contacted the HOA who will not do anything about it. Our vehicles do not fit in our 1 car garage so we along with everyone else has to utilize the parking area. There are not enough spaces. Are my rights being violated?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  It is difficult to give guidance with out reading your agreement and actually being able to ask about how the parking is designated.  I am assuming that your town home has its own garage that came with the rental, correct? If your vehicles do not fit that may not be the HOA's problem.  It may be yours.  They provided the parking.  You chose a vehicle that did not fit.  And as for the designation of the spots, they would probably be in violation of their agreement to all to have guest spots available.  I think that you should speak with some one who can read the paperwork involved and who can mediate between you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption