Can I sue the Traffic department for making me miss work to come in for a hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the Traffic department for making me miss work to come in for a hearing?

I will obviously contest their red light camera ticket, but doing so in a hearing
would cause me to miss work. Can I sue for the money I would have made during
that day of work?

Asked on November 21, 2016 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not. The law does not give defendants compensation for missing work (or otherwise for their time) for coming to court; this is simply not something you can get. You may wish to consider whether you are better off simply paying the fine rather than missing work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption