Can my employer force me to buy a company branded rain jacket in order to avoid being soaked by the rain?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to buy a company branded rain jacket in order to avoid being soaked by the rain?

My employer does not allow us to wear non-company clothing as our outer layer. They require us to purchase branded company jackets that are not even water proof in order to avoid the rain. Is this legal?

Asked on September 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, employers have the legal right to establish dress and grooming codes for employees. Accordingly, they are free to require employees to dress in a particular way . If the worker earns only the minimum wage, their employer may not require them to pay for company mandated clothing, through payroll deductions or otherwise. Additionally, a company can require that a worker pay for the "uniform" unless the employee does not earn enough to cover the minimum wage and the special clothing costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption