Can I get out of a siding contract after the 3 day rule has passed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of a siding contract after the 3 day rule has passed?

I found out that what they were charging me was way too much I gave them a check for 5,000 and the rest is to be given upon completion

Asked on November 21, 2016 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can only get out of the contract if:
1) The contractor breaches (or violates) the terms of the contract in some material (or important)  way, such as can't do the work when promised (if there's a date in the contract); can't provide the siding ordered; tries to charge you more than is *in* the agreement (even if there were initial discussions about a cheaper rate, for this purpose, it's what's in the contract itself that matters); etc.
2) The contractor committed fraud to get you to sign up with him: he misrepresented (lied about) some material (important) fact, which misrepresentation caused you to enter into the transaction, and it was reasonable for you to rely on the misrepresentation (i.e. no warning signs or reasons to doubt). 
Otherwise, in the absence of breach or fraud, you would be locked into the contract. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption