Can I sue the seller for not disclosing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the seller for not disclosing?

We bought a house in May 2018, and we clearly asked sellers agent if there is any
problem with the roof and answer was its new roof and does not have any problems.
Now that its raining badly, we are noticing leaks. We happen to invite our
neighbors and they also mentioned that sellers were trying to fix the roof lot of
times and failed to fix it. Can I sue the seller with out involving my neighbors?

Asked on November 27, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the seller for fraud which is the intentional misrepresentation or nondisclosure of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.
In other words, you would not have bought the house had you known the true condition of the roof.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be either the benefit of the bargain or your out of pocket loss.
Benefit of the bargain means a defrauded purchaser may recover the difference between the real and represented value of the property regardless of the fact that actual loss suffered might have been less.
Out of pocket determination of damages for fraudulent misrepresentation permits recovery of the difference between the price paid and actual value of the property acquired.
Although you have a case for fraud against the seller based on your testimony about the leaking roof, the case is strengthened with declarations signed under penalty of perjury by your neighbors who were witnesses to the faulty roof repairs by the owner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption