Do I need a business license to sell hancrafted wooden items over the internet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a business license to sell hancrafted wooden items over the internet?

I want to start selling my hand-made wooden baseball bats and other craft items but I’m unsure if I would need a license to do so.

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Business Law, Virginia

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hi there,

You wouldn't need a license just to make and sell baseball bats (they're not a regulated item to my knowledge), but registering as a business entity such as a corporation or LLC would likely provide certain tax benefits and liability protection in the course of your business dealings. Particularly if there were to be a problem with one of your products resuling in injury or damage, liability protection and insurance would be well-advised. Consider consulting a business law attorney regarding business organization and limitation of liability.

Also, consider that most sports equipment must meet certain requirements and standards set by an industry organization to be used in competitive sports. If that's your intended market, see what might be required to obtain the necessary certification.

-Michael


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption