Can someone get arrested for misuse of a corporate credit card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone get arrested for misuse of a corporate credit card?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a person who uses a business credit card for personal purposes that are not authorized is technically theft. Theft is a criminal offense and when one has been charged with a crimnal offense, he or she most likely will be arrested by law enforcement.

From a practical matter, most misuse of a company's credit card by an employee results either in a reprimand, or termination and/or a civil action for repayment of the wrongfully obtained items.

Rarely does law enforcement get involved with the misuse of a credit card that has been given to an employee by his or her employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption