A guy was DUI and has no insurance, damaged my property. What should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A guy was DUI and has no insurance, damaged my property. What should I do?

The guy was drunk and drove into my walk-in cooler in the back of my restaurant. I contacted the insurance company that he been approved to the policeman and found out that he doesnt covered by any insurance. I just bought those equipment in the restaurant and have no insurance covered either. What should I do in this case?

Asked on February 20, 2018 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since neither you nor the drunk driver have insurance, your only recourse is to sue the drunk driver for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repair or replacement of your walk-in cooler.  Depending on the value of the cooler, you may be able to file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
You can enforce a court judgment (monetary judgment) in your favor with a wage garnishment against the drunk driver.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption