Can i sue the daycare for and injury on the daycare van. My child did not have on a seat belt.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue the daycare for and injury on the daycare van. My child did not have on a seat belt.

My son has a horrible scratch on his
forehead because he fell out of the
carseat, no seatbelt. He hit his head on
something. Can I sue the daycare for
negligence?

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit against the daycare, it may be possible to settle the case with the daycare's insurance carrier. 
In order to have a personal injury case, your son's injury must be documented with medical treatment.  If there is no medical treatment, there is no case.
When your son completes his medical treatment and is released by the doctor, obtain the medical bills and medical reports.  Your son's personal injury claim should include those items and should be filed with the daycare's insurance carrier.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement. The medical reports will document the nature and extent of the injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills. 
If the case is settled with the daycare's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the daycare's insurance company, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the daycare.  You will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on behalf of your son because he is a minor.
Since the injury is just a scratch, it is probably not worth filing a lawsuit and you should not expect much compensation from the daycare's insurance company regarding settlement offers. 
If the case is NOT settled and if you decide to file a lawsuit for negligence on behalf of your son against the daycare, the lawsuit must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your son will lose his rights in the matter forever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption