My 16yr old son is being held in juv hall until his hearing 5-15. He is facing 4 felonies of burglary. He wont talk to me. I cant afford a attorney.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My 16yr old son is being held in juv hall until his hearing 5-15. He is facing 4 felonies of burglary. He wont talk to me. I cant afford a attorney.

i have been told that i make too much money for a public defender. his father wont help me. my son refuses to see or talk to me. the judge said it is my responsibility to get him an attorney if he wants one. i dont know what he want because he wont talk to me. i cant afford the $5000 dollars to have an attorney to talk to him. Am i going to get in trouble. what can i do. he needs therapy and mental help. i love him so much and i want to help him but i dont have the financial means to do it. i cant get a loan either.

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think you should go ahead and apply for a public defender, let them turn you down if they must.  Maybe what you were told was wrong.  If not, at least you will be able to show the judge that you tried.

You don't give any details, the things that make you believe your son needs mental health care.  I don't blame you for not posting that here. But if you have anything solid, other than you "feeling" or "knowing" that "something" is wrong with him, you might be able to get a mental health screening ordered.  You might see if there is any mental health agency in your area that could get involved.  There might be someone willing to take that kind of case on, at a reduced fee.

And you can always check http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption