I want to know if a employee can cut your hourly pay without notice especially when you already work your hours on the day of pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if a employee can cut your hourly pay without notice especially when you already work your hours on the day of pay

It was brought to my attention on the day of
pay wrote on envelope that my hours had been
cut from 8 hours a day to 6 hours a day plus
my hourly pay was also cut without notice from
making almost 14 an hour to 11 an hour I
was told I will no longer work Saturday which
would mean my expected check after tax
should have been 333 he only paid me 300
then he deducted tax from that how tax can b
taken twice when it was already taken

Asked on September 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A wage reduction is legal unless it violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". The means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination) . This includes a reduction in wages. However, such a deduction can only be for work not yet performed; it cannot be for work that has already been complated. In other words, a decrease in pay cannot be retroactive. At this point, you need to make your employer aware of the law. If they still refuse to give you what you are owed you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor or sue them in small claims court. That having been said, your employer could terminate you for doing so. In fact, as a general rule, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. So be sure how best to handle this. You may just decide that it's not worth it.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A wage reduction is legal unless it violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". The means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of actionable discrimination) . This includes a reduction in wages. However, such a deduction can only be for work not yet performed; it cannot be for work that has already been complated. In other words, a decrease in pay cannot be retroactive. At this point, you need to make your employer aware of the law. If they still refuse to give you what you are owed you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor or sue them in small claims court. That having been said, your employer could terminate you for doing so. In fact, as a general rule, a worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. So be sure how best to handle this. You may just decide that it's not worth it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption