Can i sue someone for giving me genital herpes if I have emails proving they knew they had it but lied to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue someone for giving me genital herpes if I have emails proving they knew they had it but lied to me?

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Lawsuits filed regarding sexually transmitted diseases fall under what is known as "tort law". Basically, a tort (i.e. personal injury) occurs when one person's careless or intentional act causes an injury to another. If a tort has occurred, the person committing the act may be held liable for money damages. And a sexually transmitted disease is a legitimate basis for a lawsuit demanding compensation from the responsible party.

While these cases can be difficult to prove, if you have the evidencn that you say you do, then this matter might well be worth pursuing in court. Consult with a personal injury lawyer in your area. Such a consultation is typically free and ty can best advice on how you should proceed from here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption