If my husband, 3 children and I were in an auto accident, should we consult an attorney or outright accept the insurance company’s settlement offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband, 3 children and I were in an auto accident, should we consult an attorney or outright accept the insurance company’s settlement offer?

We hit 2 hay bales in the middle of the highway. When the insurance company called me, she asked if I wanted to settle the claim for $200 for each child and $800 for myself and my husband (we are still seeking medical attention). We are going on 2 months since the accident. Fortunately, I have never been in an accident before, so I’m not sure what to do. Does the offer sound reasonable?

Asked on January 13, 2015 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't give much by way of specifics. For example, what injuies, if any, did you and/or you other family members suffer? Without knowing more of the facts its hard to say whether or not the settlement offer is reasonable and fair. At this point, you may want to consult with a personal injury attorney. Such a consultation will be free and if you have any kind of case, an attorney will typically get a better settlement than if you go it alone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption