Can I sue my employer for letting me serve alcohol in a bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for letting me serve alcohol in a bar?

Can I get sued for pouring liquor if told to do it? I am 20 years old. The bar is 80% liquor 10% food.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I don't really see any situation that would give rise to a civil suit against you.  However, you could be criminally charged for being a minor in possession of alcohol, etc. 

Tell your employer you could be criminally liable if they are inspected and it makes you uncomfortable.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption