What are my obligations when taking hourly staff to a required weekend seminar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my obligations when taking hourly staff to a required weekend seminar?

We are taking 2 hourly employees to an overnight seminar. What are my obligations as far as meals, mileage, rental car, hotel, etc. I understand what hours i have to pay them for but else do I need to do. The seminar is 9 hours away by car and we are requiring them to drive, and not paying for any flights.

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal obligation to provide reimbursemenbt for meals, mileage, rental cars, hotel, etc.--it is common to do so, but not required. And if you will provide reimbursement, you may set limits (i.e. only up to $15 for a meal; only a $35 per day per diem, which the employee may spend as he/she wants; etc.) or other requirements (e.g. no reimbursement without receipts). You do need to pay for their driving/travel time, however--that is work time, because it is time spent on mandatory travel to a work event.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption