If a vandal in this case breaks a front window in a rental,is it the tenant or the landlord who bears the burden of fixing it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a vandal in this case breaks a front window in a rental,is it the tenant or the landlord who bears the burden of fixing it?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Tenants are only financially responsible for damage which they, their family, their guests, or their pets actually cause. Therefore, if the vandalism was done by, say, a member of the tenant's household, or maybe a friend of a teenage child, then the tenant would be responsible. However, the tenant would not have to pay if the vandalism was done by some unrelated third party. In that case, it is the landlord who would have to pay to fix it.

One exception to the above: if the lease says that the tenant would be responsible for a repair like this, that is legal and enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption