Can I sue my neighbor and apartment management team for harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my neighbor and apartment management team for harassment?

I have had to live at these apartments for the past 9 months enduring harassment, threats and more from the downstairs neighbours. She has threatened me with a gun, made my children cry, threats to beat me, cursing like crazy, and now she knows I will be taking action against her she has called police on me saying my children are to loud and she is concerned for them.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have been harassed by your neighbor and members of the property management team about the matters that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with an attorney experienced in filing petitions for a protective restraining order.

Everyone in this country has the right to be left alone free from unwarranted threats and intimidation. Getting a restraining order issued by the court would be the first step in resolving the problems that you are experiencing. Whether an actual lawsuit for damages is warranted against the neighbor and property management team can be further explored by the attorney consulted about the filing for a petition for a restraining order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption