Is it illegal for landlords to not inform tenants of asbestos on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it illegal for landlords to not inform tenants of asbestos on the property?

I have been living in my apartment building for a year now. Never knew that the roof here was asbestos, until a few days ago. That was when the roofers appeared to take it down. The landlord did not inform any of the tenants that this would be going on or that the roof was asbestos. Is it legal for the landlord to start the removal process without informing the residents or even letting them know that there was this poison on the property? If I knew the roof was asbestos, I wouldn’t have even moved in.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although asbestos is well known to cause cancer (asbestsos) by asbestos particles being trapped in one's lungs, the landlord is not required to advise his or her tenants that the roof on the apartment building is made of asbestos and is a health issue unless the landlord has been advised that the roof has "hot" or active asbestos particles that could cause danger to humans.

Typically asbestos that is on a home's exterior is not a health issue because the dangerous particles that can get inhaled by humans are swept away by the elements and are not in concentrated amounts outside.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption