Can I sue my mechanic if he replaced my engine and 5 days later it caught on fire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my mechanic if he replaced my engine and 5 days later it caught on fire?

The fire report states the origin was the engine compartment.

Asked on July 29, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue is not whether or not the fire occured in the engine compartment; the issue is whether or not the mechanics did anything, either by commission (i.e. actively doing something wrong) or omission (i.e. forgetting to do something which he should have) which caused the fire. Liability, or a legal obligation to pay compensation, only comes from fault; therefore, there must be some fault on the part of the mechanic for him to be responsible. Note that if the mechanic gave any warranties or guaranties, those could--depending on what they say--either potentially make it easier to prove fault and/or affect how much money you could seek to recover from him. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption