Can I sue my landlord for not negotiating a buyout with me if the landlord negotiated buyouts for all the other tenants due to his sale of the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my landlord for not negotiating a buyout with me if the landlord negotiated buyouts for all the other tenants due to his sale of the building?

Building owner/landlord entered into contract of sale for the premises. Landlord then negotiated buyouts for all tenants except one; this tenant is the sole occupant of the building being sold. Does the tenant have grounds to sue the landlord?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have no legal or factual basis to sue your landlord because he or she did not try and buy out your lease as part of the sale of the apartment building that you occupy. Your landlord had the choice to negotiate a buy out with the other tenant and not you. Most likely the other tenants may have been on a long term lease with significant time remaining on the leases.

In your situation, if you are on a month-to-month lease with the landlord you are writing about, he or she (or the new landlord) has the ability to legally end your lease by giving you a 30 day notice of termination of your lease. If that is your situation, then it makes economic sense for your landlord to have not negotiated a buy out of your monthly lease for the rental that you occupy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption