If I own a rental house and my tenant has not paid rent for the past 3 months, how do I need to proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a rental house and my tenant has not paid rent for the past 3 months, how do I need to proceed?

I live out of state.

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your tenant has failed to pay rent for the unit you own for the past 3 months, I would first call the tenant for an explanation as to why the rent has not been paid and request that payments start right away. If the response is not to your satisfaction, you have the option of serving the tenant with a 30 day notice of termination of the tenancy for breach of the rental agreement if you are done with the tenant.

If you might want to keep the tenant, your option is to serve the tenant with a 3 day notice to pay or quit and if there is no compliance with the payment of past due rent in the 3 day time period, your option is to file an unlawful detainer action in the county court house where the rental is located.

I suggest that since you are an out of state owner that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney who practices in the county and state where the rental is to assist you with the above suggested paperwork.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption