If I die before I inherit my family member’s estate, does it go to my children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I die before I inherit my family member’s estate, does it go to my children?

I am the beneficiary of my cousin’s estate. I am older that him. If I die before him will my children inherit his estate?

Asked on November 23, 2016 under Estate Planning, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, there are 3 possible scenarios in this case. The first is if the Will itself provides for a contingent beneficiary named in the event of your death (i.e. who inherits if you die); the second is if no such beneficiary is named, then either the property will "lapse", that is revert back to your cousin's estate and the terms of the residuary clause of his Will determines who shall inherit (if he has no surviving spouse or children this may be your children), or thirdly, if your state has enacted what is called an "anti-lapse" statute, then the inheritance will transfer to your descendents (i.e. your children). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption