Can I sue my insurance company for failure to provide insurance options that may have helped us recover from stolen property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my insurance company for failure to provide insurance options that may have helped us recover from stolen property?

Our house was robbed. A number of electronics, cash and all my
jewelry,over 12000 worth was stolen. My insurance covered the
electronics, 500 in cash and only 1000 for my jewelry. When
speaking with the insurance adjuster he told me my agent should
have offered me the add on policy that would have covered all my
jewelry. I was not aware of this extra add on or that my policy
only covered a 1000. I’ll never be able to replace what I had
My wedding ring alone would cost over 4000 to replace

Asked on November 8, 2016 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue them for this. (Or more accurately: you can try suing--pretty much anyone can initially file a lawsuit for anything--but you will lose.) There is no viable cause of action or legal claim for this, because the insurance company had no affirmative obligation or requirement to list or provide all your different insurance options. You could have asked about what other or different coverage they could have provided; they did not need to suggest it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption