Can I sue my employer for leaking my personal information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for leaking my personal information?

The company I work for had a security
breech about a year ago that leaked
everyone’s personal information and now
I’m having problems with my tax returns
and bank account which I bank with the
credit union at the company.

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have to be able to prove, at least that it is more likely than not, that the problems you are suffering came from the leak: the law does not assume that something that *could* cause problems *did* cause problems, but rather there needs to be some evidence. (For example: if you could show that the problems you are having are linked to some group or person known or at least suspected (with evidence backing up the suspicion) to have your information due to the leak.) Without some evidence of a causal link from leak to problems, you would not be entitled to compensation.
Also, you can only get compensation in an amount related to the harm you suffered. For example: there is evidence someone stole $300 from your bank account--you could potentially sue for the $300, which is likely not worth the time and effort involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption