Am I responsible to pay for tenant’s computer?

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible to pay for tenant’s computer?

I had a lead in one of my rental units from upstairs owner. My tenant’s computer was damaged. At first she wanted to be compensated for her computer, but yet when my property manager and sister went to see damage and talk to her about her computer, it started up. At that time all agreed that it was all fine. Although, she did mention that she took it to a repair person/tech and they said that if and when the computer dies, you cannot get it fixed. It has now been almost 2 months and I received a note from my tenant wanting to be reimbursed or help purchasing a new computer.

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The issue is fault; if you did something wrong, which caused the leak and the computer damage, then if it needs to be repaired or replaced, you can be held liable for the cost. So say that you knew about a leak and did not tax reasonable or timely steps to fix it, or caused the leak by overflowing carelessly a bathtub or sink, or the leak was caused by a broken window (which you had declined to fix) letting in the cases like these, you may be liable for the loss, because you were negligent, or unreasoanbly careless, in not taking steps to remediate the situation.  On the other hand, if you had no warning and no opportunity to fix the leak, and also did not cause it, then you would seem to not be liable; so if, for example, without warning a pipe broke, then you probably did nothing wrong and likely are not responsible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption